SEARCH

Display:




Achromobacter xylosoxidans

  • General information

    • the following information is not yet verified
      Taxonomy
      Family: Alcaligenaceae
      synonym: Alcaligenes xylosoxidans

      Natural habitat
      They exist in water environment and can cause health care-associated infections and bacteremia in immunocompromised patients with indwelling catheters.

      Clinical significance
      It is a relatively frequent agent of infection in immunocompromised patients, causing both local and systemic infections in nosocomial settings. They can cause infections like bacteremia, especially for patients with cystic fibrosis (CF).

  • Gram stain

    • the following information is not yet verified
      Gram negative rods,

      0.5-1.0 x 0.5-2.6 µm,

      lying solitair

  • Culture characteristics

    • the following information is not yet verified

      Obligate aerobic / Non-Fermenter (NF)

      Colonies are smooth, glistening an non-pigmented.

      McConkey pale colonies ► non lactose fermenter

      BBAØ no growth

  • Characteristics

  • References

    • James Versalovic et al.(2011) Manual of Clinical Microbiology 10th Edition


Find related articles in Pubmed